Event Info

Saturday 10 April, 10am-4pm
Bowery Theatre and St Albans Community Centre (STACC)
33 Princess Street, St Albans
No charge to attend

Saturday 10 April is a full day of family friendly fun, free entertainment and activities, artist talks, markets, tours.

DOWNLOAD BE BOLD FESTIVAL 2021 PROGRAM

Program Times

BBF21 Instagram Square no text or logos

Be Bold Stage

10-10.30am
Lion Dance and Drumming by Yuan Tong Monastery Lion Troupe

10.30-11am
Snuff Puppets Giant Puppets of A Hundred Eggs Performance

11.15-11.45am
Lavinia Tosev

12noon-12.30pm
Ajak Kwai

12.30-12.45pm
Kontiki Fashion Show

12.45-1pm
Dance Performance with Dagogo

1.15-1.30pm
Kontiki Fashion Show

1.30-2pm
KVNYL

L.A.B. Youth Special Program 2-4pm

2-2.30pm
Breakdance Battle

2.30-4pm
Levz
Vava'u Brothers
Mercii Makepeace

Supported by
DJ Julz
DJ Spell

Toddler Tuesday Casual

Children's Art Spaces

Children's Art Space 2
10am-2pm
Family Art Workshop with Jo Mott and Aida Azin

Children's Art Space 1
10.30am-11.30am
12.30-1.30pm

Tadpoles Looking for Mama Art Workshop with Dan Wei

Lullabies under the stars photo photo by Justyn Koh

Bowery Theatre

11am-12noon
and
3-4pm

Tahlilah (Arabic Lullabies) presented by Aseel Tayah.

[All sessions are now sold out]

Image by Justyn Koh

Learn more
Child Nation Project image square image credit Carla Gottgens

Outside STACC

Children’s Activity
All day
Child Nation – Digital Art Play by Jessica Wilson

Art Tours
11am-12noon
and
1.30-2.30pm
Join us for a walking tour and discover artwork and murals in St Albans. Click here to book through our online form or email artspaces@brimbank.vic.gov.au.

Roving Children’s Entertainment
10.30am-1pm
Roving Emu
Princess Bubbles on Stilts

Makers Market and Food
All day

Image by Carla Gottgens

Jen and Teta

Inside STACC

Gallery

Exhibition
All day
Duets with a Shapeshifter by James Welsby aka Valerie Hex

Foyer Windows

Exhibition
All day
Window Art Tadpoles Looking for Mama by Dan Wei

Flexi Space 2

10am-12noon
Children’s Short Films presented by Sunshine Short Film Festival

12noon-2pm
Land MARKS Artist Films by Rachel Main and Sam Elkin

2-4pm
Western Edge Youth Arts Film

Meeting Room 1

12noon-2pm

Our Kitchen Stories - Food Art with Jen Tran

Level 1

All Day
Display of recent mural design by Baby Guerilla

Break dancing BEBOLD ON 029 image credit carla gottgens

Dance Zone

11-11.15am
and
11.45am-12noon
L2R Dance Panda Squad - Kids Dance Workshop

2-2.15pm
Dance workshop with Dagogo

Image by Carla Gottgens

Dan wei tadpoles

Aunty Joyce and Uncle Boots Mural

12.30-1.30pm
Tadpoles Looking for Mama Workshop with Dan Wei

Join our eNewsletter